CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I88105

Ms. Patricia Messenger
Western Overseas Corporation
4111-K Rose Lake Drive
Charlotte, NC 28217

RE: The tariff classification of plastic strip and extrusions from Germany.

Dear Ms. Messenger:

In your letter dated October 23, 2002, on behalf of Straightline Optical Services Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples were provided with your letter. The products consist of plastic extrusions and plastic strips. After importation the material will be sheared, beveled, punched and riveted to form doctor blades and paper machine cleaning elements. On occasion, subsequent to manufacture of the strip but prior to importation, the strips will be ground along one length to form a beveled edge. PW 260 is a profile shape extruded from high density polyethylene. PW 200/205/208 is a woven fiberglass reinforced epoxy resin strip. PW 200/224/226 is a woven carbon fiber reinforced epoxy strip. PW 230 is a woven cotton reinforced phenolic resin strip.

The applicable subheading for the PW 260 polyethylene extrusion will be 3916.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 millimeter, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics: of polymers of ethylene. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the PW 200/205/208 woven fiberglass reinforced epoxy resin strip and the PW 200/224/226 woven carbon fiber reinforced epoxy strip, when they are not beveled, will be 3921.90.5050, HTS, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the WP 230 woven cotton reinforced phenolic strip, when not beveled, will be 3921.90.2900, HTS, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, combined with textile materials and weighing more than 1.492kg/m2, other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the PW 200/205/208 woven fiberglass epoxy strip, the PW 200/224/226 woven carbon fiber reinforced epoxy resin strip, and the WP 230 woven cotton reinforced phenolic resin strip, when they are beveled prior to importation, will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division